Thursday, August 30, 2012
[…] The california supreme court says infractions aren't crimes, People v Battle.  The California Appellate court says infractions aren't crimes, People v Sava.  The Judicial council in their own annual reports say that infractions aren't crimes.  The Legislative committee on the revision of the penal code say that infractions aren't crimes.  From what I can tell.  If you take for example section 4000(a)(1).  This is the law that requires registration. it appears to have all the qualities of a civil action. 

Code of Civil Procedure §24 
               “Action are of two kind:
1.                   Civil; and,
2.                   Criminal
 
Code of Civil Procedure §25
               “A civil action arises out of:
1.                   An obligation; 
2.                   An injury
 
Code of Civil Procedure §26
               “An obligation is a legal duty, by which one person is bound to do or not to do a certain thing, and arises from:
   One--Contract; or,